On this page9 sections
How good can your Virtual Pro get? In EA FC 27 the answer depends on three things: the level cap, the Attribute Points it gives you, and the ceilings of the archetype you pick. Here’s what the numbers are on the retail game, and why there’s no single “max overall” to chase.
Max level in FC 27 Pro Clubs
Each archetype levels separately with Archetype XP (AXP), and the cap is level 55. FC 27 launched with a cap of 40, and Season 2 raised it on 22 October 2026. We’ve confirmed level 55 in game, though EA didn’t announce it in its notes. The full budget is 1,419 Attribute Points, and reaching level 55 takes 32,000 AXP, twice the 16,000 for level 40.
| Level | Total AP (about) | What else unlocks |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | 146 | PlayStyle slot 1 |
| 10 | 224 | First Signature Perk, first Mastery (+1 to two attributes, for every archetype) |
| 15 | 301 | PlayStyle slot 2 |
| 20 | 397 | First Signature becomes PlayStyle+ |
| 30 | 674 | Second Mastery (+1 more to one of them) |
| 40 | 962 | PlayStyle slot 3 |
| 45 | 1,106 | Second Signature Perk |
| 50 | 1,269 | Card upgrade |
| 55 (cap) | 1,419 | PlayStyle slot 4, second Signature becomes PlayStyle+, third Mastery |
AP doesn’t arrive evenly. Single levels give 9 to 63 AP, with the biggest jumps at milestone levels like 10, 20, 30 and 50, so the last 15 levels are worth 457 AP. Here’s the full AP chart for levels 1–55. Season 2 also gave every archetype a second Signature PlayStyle, on your Pro from the start and PlayStyle+ at level 55.
Max level by game
Every Clubs game has handled levels differently, so old numbers don’t carry over. These are the caps we could verify:
| Game | Max level | Max points |
|---|---|---|
| FIFA 20, FIFA 21 | Not verified (skill points came from matches) | 110 skill points |
| FIFA 22 | 25 | Not verified |
| FIFA 23 | 100 | 185 skill points |
| FC 24 | 100 (EA Forums staff reply) | Not verified |
| FC 25 | 100 (one source) | About 160 skill points (one source) |
| FC 26 | 50 at launch, raised during the year (100 at the end, per Pro Clubs HQ) | 3,167 AP at level 100 |
| FC 27 | ✔ 55 (40 until Season 2) | ✔ 1,419 AP |
FC 26 shows why the cap can move: EA’s deep dive set it at 50 for launch and promised increases, the Holiday Update (December 2025) took it from 60 to 75, and Title Update 1.5.0 (March 2026) from 80 to 90. We couldn’t verify FIFA 18 and FIFA 19 caps from a reliable source, so they’re left out.
What is the max overall rating in FC 27 Pro Clubs?
There’s no published maximum. EA doesn’t list one, and we haven’t found a reliable FC 27 figure from the community either. That’s how the system works, not a gap in the data:
- Overall is calculated for your position. A striker’s overall weighs finishing and pace, a CB’s weighs defending and physical. The same AP spent differently gives a different overall.
- You can’t max everything. 1,419 AP doesn’t cover every attribute. On the Finisher, Finishing alone costs 374 AP to take to 99.
- Ceilings differ by archetype. A Boss can’t reach Finisher-level shooting, and the reverse is also true.
- Boosts sit on top. Masteries and Amps add attributes beyond your base build, so two Pros with the same AP can show different numbers.
Old FIFA guides (including our 2023 version of this page) quoted overalls around 89–92 for a maxed Pro. That system was different, so don’t take those numbers into FC 27. If you see a “max overall” screenshot online, check the archetype, the position and whether Amps were active.
Attribute ceilings per archetype
The real limit on your Pro is the archetype’s ceilings, the highest value each attribute can reach. Pro Clubs HQ reads these from the game. Here they are averaged by category (outfield archetypes):
| Archetype | Pace | Ball Control | Passing | Scoring | Defending | Physical |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forwards | ||||||
| Finisher | 95.0 | 97.5 | 93.8 | ✔ 98.5 | 83.2 | 93.0 |
| Magician | 95.0 | ✔ 97.5 | 95.7 | 96.3 | 79.8 | 89.8 |
| Spark | ✔ 97.0 | 97.5 | 96.3 | 95.2 | 82.0 | 89.8 |
| Target | 91.0 | 93.8 | 93.2 | 97.0 | 82.6 | 94.8 |
| Midfielders | ||||||
| Maestro | 90.0 | ✔ 98.0 | 96.8 | 96.5 | 89.4 | 91.5 |
| Creator | 92.0 | 97.0 | ✔ 97.5 | 97.5 | 87.0 | 91.5 |
| Recycler | 90.0 | 95.0 | 94.8 | 92.3 | 95.2 | 94.5 |
| Disruptor | 92.0 | 93.8 | 93.2 | 89.8 | 91.6 | 95.8 |
| Defenders | ||||||
| Boss | 90.0 | 91.8 | 87.8 | 87.5 | ✔ 97.2 | ✔ 97.3 |
| Progressor | 92.0 | 94.5 | 91.8 | 86.5 | ✔ 97.2 | 95.8 |
| Marauder | 95.0 | 94.3 | 94.3 | 92.7 | 94.8 | 94.0 |
To see starting stats side by side, compare all 13 archetypes.
Some takeaways from the data:
- Maestro has the highest ceilings overall (about 94.5 averaged across all attributes) and the highest starting values. Boss has the lowest average ceiling (about 91.7), but it’s built for two categories.
- Finisher can take nine attributes to 99, more than any other archetype. Disruptor and Marauder can take only two.
- No archetype leads every category, which is why picking the right one for your position matters more than any single number. See best archetypes for every position.
- Goalkeepers: on both the Shot Stopper and the Sweeper Keeper all five GK attributes can reach 99 (Pro Clubs HQ). Our Build Planner now covers both keeper archetypes.
Can you get 99 pace in Pro Clubs?
Not full 99 pace. Pace is made up of Acceleration and Sprint Speed, and only the Spark can take Acceleration to 99. No archetype can take Sprint Speed past 95. On the Spark, 99 Acceleration costs 467 AP from its starting 75, and 95 Sprint Speed 224 AP, so maxing both takes 691 of your 1,419 AP.
| Archetype | Max Acceleration | Max Sprint Speed |
|---|---|---|
| Spark | ✔ 99 | 95 |
| Finisher, Magician, Marauder | 95 | 95 |
| Creator, Progressor, Disruptor | 92 | 92 |
| Target | 90 | 92 |
| Maestro, Recycler, Boss | 90 | 90 |
Ceilings from Pro Clubs HQ; goalkeepers aren’t included. Two Masteries add pace on top: the Magician gives +1 Acceleration and the Marauder +1 Sprint Speed to every build (below), and Amps can boost it for a few matches. Whether either can push an attribute past its ceiling isn’t confirmed yet.
How far does 1,419 AP go?
Far enough for a Specialization and a proper build around it, but not to max everything. The big decision is usually a Specialization: unlocking one means one attribute at 92 and two at 90, and costs about a quarter to 40% of your budget. To see how far it gets you, spend 1,419 AP in the build planner before you touch the game.
| Specialization | Archetype | AP to unlock |
|---|---|---|
| Finisher+ | Finisher | 308 |
| Boss+ | Boss | 316 |
| Creator+ | Creator | 372 |
| Magician+ | Magician | 386 |
| Target+ | Target | 392 |
| Spark+ | Spark | 465 |
| Maestro+ | Maestro | 544 |
That’s why the best builds hit Specialization targets that are useful stats anyway. You’ll see it in our CAM, striker and Magician builds. Respecs are free in FC 27, and you can move single attributes, so a wrong turn costs you nothing.
Masteries: going past your own build
Masteries are FC 27’s way of rewarding you for levelling more than one archetype. Reach level 10 with an archetype and you get +1 to two attributes on every archetype you play. Level 30 adds +1 more to one of them, and level 55 adds +1 to the other. EA’s example: level 10 as a Finisher gives +1 Finishing and +1 Composure to all your builds.
| Archetype | Mastery attributes |
|---|---|
| Shot Stopper | GK Positioning, GK Reflexes |
| Sweeper Keeper | GK Handling, GK Diving |
| Progressor | Long Passing, Standing Tackle |
| Boss | Aggression, Strength |
| Marauder | Sliding Tackle, Sprint Speed |
| Disruptor | Stamina, Interceptions |
| Recycler | Def. Awareness, Short Passing |
| Maestro | Reactions, Ball Control |
| Creator | Free Kick Accuracy, Vision |
| Spark | Crossing, Dribbling |
| Magician | Curve, Acceleration |
| Finisher | Composure, Finishing |
| Target | Balance, Jumping |
Max out every Mastery and you have 52 bonus points across 26 attributes, +2 on each, with no attribute repeated. Season 2 raised that from 39. That’s the closest thing FC 27 has to a “max overall” grind. It isn’t clear yet whether a Mastery bonus can push an attribute past your archetype’s ceiling.
Amps: temporary boosts
Amps are new in FC 27. You equip up to two Standard Amps and one Signature Amp. Standard Amps (tiers 1–2) boost attributes. Signature Amps (tiers 3–4) give bigger boosts plus PlayStyles, PlayStyles+ (tier 4) and Perks. They last a set number of matches and come from Objectives, events and season progress. They raise your Pro above its base build while active, so don’t compare “with Amps” numbers to a clean build. Here’s how Amps work in full.
How to reach max level faster
- 01Play your position. AXP follows your match and Role Rating. Playing out of position costs you AXP.
- 02Play Club Tournaments and Playoffs. They give more AXP than regular matches.
- 03Stack Objectives with matches. Grounds, Mentor and Club Objectives pay AXP and AXP consumables.
- 04Use consumables on the right archetype. Instant AXP goes to your active archetype. Check before you apply it.
- 05Level a second archetype to 10. The Mastery bonus applies to your main build forever.
The full breakdown is in how to get Attribute Points and level up fast.
FAQ
What is the max level in FC 27 Pro Clubs?
Level 55 per archetype, worth 1,419 Attribute Points. It was 40 until Season 2 started on 22 October 2026. Each archetype levels separately, and the cap may rise again during the year.
What is the highest overall rating in FC 27 Clubs?
There’s no published cap. Overall depends on your archetype, position and AP spend, plus Masteries and Amps. Archetype ceilings top out around 97–99 in each archetype’s best category.
How many Attribute Points do you get in FC 27?
1,419 by level 55: 224 by level 10, 397 by 20, 674 by 30 and 962 by 40. In older games these were called skill points.
Can you get 99 pace in Pro Clubs?
Only partly. The Spark is the only archetype that can reach 99 Acceleration (467 AP), and no archetype goes past 95 Sprint Speed. Masteries and Amps can add a little on top.
What was the max level in older FIFA games?
FIFA 22 stopped at level 25, FIFA 23 at 100 (185 skill points), FC 24 and FC 25 reportedly at 100, and FC 26 started at 50 and was raised during the year. See the table above.
Does levelling one archetype help the others?
Not directly, because AP belongs to each archetype. Masteries do carry over, though: levels 10, 30 and 55 give permanent +1 boosts to every archetype you play.
Sources
Checked on 1 November 2026 (level 55 confirmed in game by PRO11; EA’s Developer Archetypes Update, 19 Oct 2026; Pro Clubs HQ’s level cap rise and AP costs for all 13 archetypes, 22 Oct 2026) and on 8 October 2026:
- EA SPORTS: FC 27 The Grounds Deep Dive (Masteries, Amps, consumable level caps, free resets)
- Pro Clubs HQ: level rewards, archetypes compared, Masteries explained, level 40 builds, striker archetypes and the Finisher, Maestro and Creator build pages
- Dexerto: how to level up archetypes
- FIFPlay: FC 27 The Grounds archetypes (Mastery levels)
- Community AP data: FC 27 Clubs calculator by u/awesomepluto677 (AP per level)
- Max level by game: EA SPORTS FIFA 23 Pro Clubs deep dive (FIFA 22 cap 25, FIFA 23 cap 100, 185 skill points), FC 26 Clubs deep dive, FC 26 Holiday Update and FC 26 Title Update 1.5.0; EA Forums FC 24 staff reply; Sportskeeda: FC 25 Clubs max level; Mein-MMO: FIFA 20 skill points; Samurai Gamers: FIFA 21 skill points