On this page10 sections
- Best height and weight for a striker in FC 27
- Finisher or Target: which striker archetype?
- The two best striker builds
- Finisher Specializations: Finisher+, Hunter or Presser?
- PlayStyles for strikers
- Attribute priority for a Finisher
- Strikers in the top 100 clubs
- Playing striker: what still matters
- FAQ
- Sources
A good striker turns half-chances into goals and makes the whole club look better. In EA FC 27 Clubs the choice is simpler than it used to be. The Finisher is the best striker archetype for almost everyone, and the Target is the specialist pick for tall players who live on crosses.
This guide covers the best FC 27 striker build: archetype, height and weight, AcceleRATE, PlayStyles, Specializations, and where to spend your Attribute Points.
Best height and weight for a striker in FC 27
Our old guide recommended 6’0”–6’2” for every striker. In FC 27 that’s the wrong height for a Finisher, because 6’0” is 183 cm, one centimetre over the Explosive limit.
| Finisher | Target | |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 5′10″–5′11″ (177–180 cm) | 6′3″–6′5″ (190–195 cm) |
| Weight | 70–73 kg (154–161 lbs) | 80–88 kg (176–194 lbs) |
| AcceleRATE | Explosive | Lengthy |
| Skill Moves | 4★ | 3–4★ |
| Weak Foot | 5★ | 4★ minimum |
| Top 100 clubs: median height | 173 cm (5′8″), middle half 168–182 cm | 194 cm (6′4″), middle half 182–195 cm |
Finisher: the most-built Finisher in the community data is 177 cm and 70 kg, and about two in three are Explosive. To be Explosive you need to be 182 cm or shorter, with Agility 65+ and at least 10 above Strength, and Acceleration 80+. RealSport101 suggests 5’10”–6’0” at about 160 lbs. Stay at the lower end and you keep Explosive.
Target: it’s Lengthy by default. Most players build it at the maximum height (195 cm) and minimum weight (80 kg). Lengthy needs 185 cm+ to be safe (some sources still say 183 cm), Strength 65+ and Strength at least 4 above Agility. Note that EA toned Lengthy down in FC 27 and narrowed the gap between all three types. A Target still won’t win a footrace. See Lengthy vs Controlled vs Explosive.
Finisher or Target: which striker archetype?
Every source we checked (RealSport101, Dexerto, Destructoid) picks the Finisher as the best FC 27 striker. RealSport101 calls it “the more well-rounded one” of the two, and recommends the Target only for tall players who feed on crosses. The top clubs agree: the Finisher is by far the most common of the strikers in the top 100 clubs.
| Finisher | Target | |
|---|---|---|
| Signature PlayStyles | Low Driven Shot, First Touch | Precision Header, Enforcer |
| Height range | 164–190 cm (5′5″–6′3″) | 177–195 cm (5′10″–6′5″) |
| Weight range | 70–90 kg | 80–100 kg |
| Default AcceleRATE | Controlled | Lengthy |
| Highest ceiling | Scoring (98.5, best in game) | Physical (94.8) |
| Cheapest Specialization | Finisher+ (308 AP) | Target+ (392 AP) |
| Pick it if | ✔ You want goals from every angle | ◑ Your club crosses a lot |
Why the Finisher wins: it has the best Scoring ceiling of any archetype and can take nine attributes to 99, more than any other. Its first Signature, Low Driven Shot+, is one of the strongest finishing tools in FC 27. Finishing, Composure and Reactions all got cheaper on it on 22 October, so with 1,419 AP you can max your Finishing and still have plenty left for pace.
When the Target makes sense: the Target is a bully. It holds the ball up, wins headers and finishes crosses, but it starts with the lowest attribute values of any archetype and is slow. Destructoid puts it in B tier for exactly that reason. It works in clubs with real wingers and a plan to cross. EA’s 22 October re-pricing made its Jumping, Strength and Heading Accuracy cheaper, but its Acceleration and Finishing more expensive.
The two best striker builds
Both builds start from the archetype’s base numbers, so check the Finisher archetype stats (starting attributes, PlayStyles and Specializations) if you want the full picture.
Finisher Poacher
Best position: STBody: 5′10″–5′11″ (177–180 cm) · 70–73 kg · ExplosiveFinisher+ unlock targets
- Composure92
- Ball Control90
- Reactions90
Then spend AP on
- Finishing
- Att. Positioning
- Acceleration
- Shot Power
- Sprint Speed
- Agility
PlayStyles
Target Man
Best position: ST (crossing teams)Body: 6′3″–6′5″ (190–195 cm) · 80–88 kg · LengthyTarget+ unlock targets
- Jumping92
- Agility90
- Volleys90
Then spend AP on
- Heading Accuracy
- Strength
- Finishing
- Shot Power
- Acceleration
PlayStyles
The Finisher Poacher hits the Finisher+ targets early. Composure, Ball Control and Reactions are striker stats anyway. After that, everything goes into scoring and pace. The Target Man maxes out the aerial side: Jumping 92 is a Target+ requirement and the stat that wins headers.
Finisher Specializations: Finisher+, Hunter or Presser?
| Specialization | PlayStyle+ | Unlock | AP | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finisher+ | Chip Shot+ | Composure 92 · Ball Control 90 · Reactions 90 | 308 | Most strikers (stats you want anyway) |
| Hunter | Gamechanger+ | Curve 92 · Finishing 90 · Balance 90 (reported) | about 388 | Finesse finishers |
| Presser | Relentless+ | Stamina 92 · Agility 90 · Aggression 90 | 457 | Strikers who press from the front |
Finisher+ is our pick because its three stats help every finish, and it’s the cheapest of the three (reachable at level 16). Hunter is worth a look too, but EA removed Att. Positioning from it on 22 October without saying what replaced it. A player on the EA Forums reports Balance 90, so check it in game. The most-copied Finisher template in the community data (an Mbappé build) has Finishing 99, Curve 92 and Att. Positioning 90, so it would only need Balance on top. Presser is now the most expensive, and Stamina and Aggression don’t score goals.
Target’s options are Target+ (Acrobatic+, 392 AP), Runner (Enforcer+, about 485 AP: Sprint Speed 92 · Strength 90 · Aggression 90 as reported by a player, so check it in game) and Roamer (Incisive Pass+, 573 AP: Short Pass 92 · Vision 90 · Long Pass 90).
PlayStyles for strikers
At level 55 you get two Signature PlayStyles and four regular slots (the regular slots open at levels 5, 15, 40 and 55). The first Signature becomes PlayStyle+ at level 20 and the second at level 55, and neither uses a regular slot. These are the FC 27 unlock requirements for the ones that matter up front:
| PlayStyle | Unlock (FC 27) | Use |
|---|---|---|
| Low Driven Shot(+) | Finisher Signature | Hard, low finishes across the keeper |
| First Touch(+) | Finisher Signature; Composure 80 · Ball Control 75 on a Target | Clean control in the box, quicker shots |
| Precision Header(+) | Target Signature | Accurate, powerful headers |
| Enforcer(+) | Target Signature | Stronger shoulder challenges and shielding |
| Quick Step | Acceleration 75 · Sprint Speed 80 · Stamina 80 | Faster burst when you start a run |
| Rapid | Acceleration 75 · Sprint Speed 80 · Dribbling 80 | Faster sprint dribbling |
| Chip Shot | Reactions 75 · Composure 80 · Ball Control 80 | Chips over keepers who rush out; the Finisher+ targets cover it |
| Finesse Shot | Vision 80 · Finishing 75 · Curve 80 | Curled finishes from the edge of the box |
| Power Shot | Finishing 80 · Shot Power 75 · Long Shots 80 | Long-range and laces finishes |
| Press Proven | Strength 75 · Composure 80 · Ball Control 80 | Holding the ball up under pressure |
The old FIFA traits in our previous guide (Finesse Shot, Power Header, Flair, Clinical Finisher, Outside Foot Shot) are mostly gone. Finesse Shot and Power Shot survive as PlayStyles, and Precision Header does the old Power Header’s job.
Attribute priority for a Finisher
You have 1,419 AP at level 55, and Finishing costs 374 AP to max on the Finisher. Finisher+ plus a 99 Finishing is 682 AP, 48% of your budget, so you can have both and still keep 737 AP for pace and positioning. Try your plan in our build planner first, then spend in this order:
- Finisher+ targets: Composure 92, Ball Control 90, Reactions 90 (308 AP).
- Finishing and Att. Positioning. Being in the right place is half the job.
- Acceleration to 80+ (for Explosive, 42 AP), then Sprint Speed to 80 for Quick Step and Rapid (74 AP).
- Agility. Only what you need to stay Explosive: it’s the Finisher’s most expensive stat to max (487 AP).
- Shot Power and Volleys with what’s left.
Masteries help both archetypes. Levelling a Finisher to 10 gives +1 Finishing and +1 Composure to every archetype you play, and level 30 adds another +1 Finishing. A third Mastery comes at level 55. A Target gives Balance and Jumping.
Strikers in the top 100 clubs
We pulled the last 10 league matches of the top 100 clubs on EA’s leaderboard: 967 matches and 1,059 players who played at least 3 of them (8 October 2026). EA’s data identifies archetypes by number only, so the names are our own matching from position, height and stats.
| Per match | Finisher | Target |
|---|---|---|
| Players (share of all) | ✔ 169 (16%, most used archetype) | 23 (2.2%) |
| Clubs using one | ✔ 81 of 100 | 21 of 100 |
| Lined up as forward | ✔ 144 of 257 forwards (56%) | 20 of 257 (8%) |
| Goals | ✔ 1.14 (most of any archetype) | 0.83 |
| Shots | ✔ 2.3 | 1.9 |
| Assists | ✔ 0.56 | 0.42 |
| Match rating | ✔ 7.79 (highest of any archetype) | 7.55 |
| Pass accuracy | 82% | ✔ 84% |
| Median height | 173 cm (5′8″) | 194 cm (6′4″) |
Finishers outnumber Targets about seven to one, and they score more, shoot more and rate higher. The Target holds its own on pass accuracy, which fits a hold-up striker who lays the ball off. EA’s forward group also includes wingers, which is where most of the other forwards come from: 42 Magicians and 36 Sparks. Every club in this sample wins a lot, so read the ratings as “what good players pick”, not proof that one archetype wins games. Our full Finisher build goes deeper on the meta pick.
Playing striker: what still matters
Some of our old advice hasn’t changed in a decade:
- 01Play on the last defender’s shoulder. Pace plus timing beats pace alone. Hold your run until your CAM looks up.
- 02Get a 5★ weak foot. Strikers get chances on both sides. RealSport101 calls it a priority, and we agree.
- 03Pick your foot for your formation. In a two-striker system, the left-footer goes left. On your own, pick your natural side.
- 04Build chemistry with your creators. A CAM who knows your runs is worth more than any PlayStyle. Play with the same group when you can.
- 05Stay in position. Your AXP depends on your Role Rating, which judges you on what a striker should do. Drifting deep into midfield costs you.
- 06Respec freely. Resets are free in FC 27, so test 177 cm against 180 cm, or Finisher+ against Hunter, before you commit.
What about Spark or Magician up front?
Dexerto lists a Spark striker (pace in behind) and a Magician with Invader (creates his own chances). Both work as a second striker in a two-up formation. As the lone ST, the Finisher is better. See our Magician build and the best attacking formations.
FAQ
What is the best striker archetype in FC 27?
Finisher. It has the highest Scoring ceiling, Low Driven Shot+ as a Signature, and since 22 October cheaper Finishing, Composure and Reactions. Pick Target only if you want a tall target man for a crossing team.
What is the best height for a striker in FC 27 Clubs?
5’10”–5’11” (177–180 cm) for a Finisher, which keeps you under the 182 cm Explosive limit. For a Target, go 6’3”–6’5” (190–195 cm).
Which Finisher Specialization should I unlock?
Finisher+ (Composure 92, Ball Control 90, Reactions 90, 308 AP), because those stats help every finish and it’s the cheapest. Hunter (Curve 92, Finishing 90 and a reported Balance 90, about 388 AP) is the alternative for finesse finishers. In both cases, keep Low Driven Shot+ equipped.
Can I change my striker build later?
Yes, and for free. FC 27 removed reset costs, and you can move single attributes without resetting the whole build. Height, weight and archetype can be changed too.
The best striker build in FC 27 is an Explosive Finisher at 5’10”–5’11” that keeps Low Driven Shot+, unlocks Finisher+ for the stats, and pours everything else into Finishing, positioning and pace. Build a Target only if your club really crosses the ball.
- Archetype
- Finisher
- Body
- 5′10″ · 70–73 kg
- PlayStyle+
- Low Driven Shot+
Sources
Checked on 1 November 2026:
- EA SPORTS: FC 27 The Grounds Deep Dive (Masteries, free resets), FC 27 Closed Beta Feedback Update (AcceleRATE changes) and archetypes update (22 Oct 2026)
- Pro Clubs HQ: AP costs, level cap rise, Finisher build, Target build, striker archetypes compared, archetypes compared, PlayStyle requirements, height & weight and AcceleRATE
- RealSport101: FC 27 best striker build
- Dexerto: best Clubs builds for strikers
- Destructoid: FC 27 The Grounds archetype tier list
- PRO11 Pro Clubs meta: our analysis of EA’s public Clubs data for the top 100 clubs (last 10 league matches each, 967 matches, 8 Oct 2026)